Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://performingthewedding.com. This privacy statement discloses the privacy practices and legal disclaimers for Performing the Wedding.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We collect information from you when you subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form or comment on our blog. When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, or phone number.

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your requests)

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address, and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

We may use cookies to keep track of analytics, advertisements, and compile aggregate data about site traffic, allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook, and site interaction so we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future and/or to prevent spammers. You may disable cookies in your browser settings. Please check with your particular browser vendor to learn more.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.

Who we share your data with

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

We do share your data with partners and/or subcontractors who help us provide and improve our products and/or services as follows. Your information is likely to be available to a various extent to those who support our business (and their subcontractors) including:

  • Web developers (access only)
  • Technical infrastructure hosts (data)
  • Email provider (data)
  • Analytics provider (anonymous data) – Google Analytics, etc.

In each case we strive to provide the minimum amount of information or access necessary for those third parties to fulfill their obligations to us and ultimately you.

Transfers of Personal Information Outside the EU

We may store and process your information through third-party hosting services in the US and other jurisdictions. As a result, we may transfer your personal information to a jurisdiction with different data protection and government surveillance laws than your jurisdiction.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

We retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to provide you with services and as described in this Privacy Policy. However, we may also be required to retain this information to comply with tax, legal and regulatory obligations, to resolve disputes, and to enforce our agreements.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Security

Our website uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to ensure your details are encrypted and securely communicated to us, safe from prying eyes or malicious threats. Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) is a protocol for enabling data encryption on the Internet and for helping website users confirm the owner of the website. However, we cannot guarantee that your submissions to our website, any content residing on our servers, or any transmissions from our server will be completely secure. Though we take reasonable steps to protect your personal information, we are not liable for any unauthorized access to this information.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. Except as noted above, we therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), and we do not knowingly collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Your contact information

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, please email Reissa